PAY GUIDE

Salary after tax: UK take-home pay table for 2026/27

Find your salary below to see what you take home each year, month and week after Income Tax and National Insurance. Figures are for the 2026/27 tax year with a standard tax code and no pension or student loan.

Tax year: 2026/27Last reviewed: October 2026
TAKE-HOME PAY TABLE

How much you take home at each salary.

SalaryTax + NI a yearTake-home a yearA monthA weekA month in Scotland
£15,000£680£14,320£1,193£275£1,195
£20,000£2,080£17,920£1,493£345£1,497
£25,000£3,480£21,520£1,793£414£1,797
£30,000£4,880£25,120£2,093£483£2,096
£35,000£6,280£28,720£2,393£552£2,392
£40,000£7,680£32,320£2,693£622£2,688
£45,000£9,080£35,920£2,993£691£2,960
£50,000£10,480£39,520£3,293£760£3,169
£55,000£12,543£42,457£3,538£816£3,401
£60,000£14,643£45,357£3,780£872£3,634
£70,000£18,843£51,157£4,263£984£4,101
£80,000£23,043£56,957£4,746£1,095£4,555
£90,000£27,243£62,757£5,230£1,207£4,996
£100,000£31,443£68,557£5,713£1,318£5,438
£110,000£37,643£72,357£6,030£1,391£5,692
£125,000£46,943£78,057£6,505£1,501£6,074
£150,000£58,714£91,286£7,607£1,756£7,113

England, Wales and Northern Ireland unless stated. Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, and no pension, student loan or benefits in kind. Click a highlighted salary for a full breakdown.

Your exact take-home pay

Add your pension, student loan and region in the take-home pay calculator.

THE RATES

2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance rates.

Income Tax (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)

BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

The Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000, so it is gone completely at £125,140.

Income Tax in Scotland

BandIncomeRate
Starter£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced£75,001 to £125,14045%
TopOver £125,14048%

Employee National Insurance (category A)

EarningsRate
Up to £12,570 a year0%
£12,570 to £50,2708%
Over £50,2702%
HOW IT WORKS

How take-home pay is worked out.

  1. Take off the tax-free Personal Allowance (£12,570 for most people).
  2. Tax the rest in slices: 20% on the first £37,700 of taxable income, then 40%, then 45%. Only the slice in each band is taxed at that rate.
  3. Work out National Insurance separately: 8% between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above.
  4. Take off any pension contribution and student loan repayment.
  5. What is left is your take-home pay.
Example, £40,000: £27,430 is taxable, so Income Tax is £5,486. National Insurance is 8% of £27,430 = £2,194. Take-home pay is £32,320 a year, or £2,693 a month.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Salary after tax FAQs

Why is my take-home pay lower than this table?

The table has no pension or student loan. A 5% workplace pension and a student loan can each reduce monthly pay by £100 or more. Your tax code, benefits in kind or other payroll deductions can also make a difference.

Does a pay rise ever reduce take-home pay?

No. Tax is charged in bands, so moving into a higher band only affects the money above the threshold. Every pay rise increases take-home pay, although between £100,000 and £125,140 you keep only about 38p of each extra pound.

Is take-home pay different in Scotland?

Yes. Scotland has six Income Tax bands. People earning under about £30,000 pay slightly less than elsewhere in the UK, and people earning more pay more. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your annual salary by the number of hours you work in a year. For a 37.5-hour week that is 1,950 hours, so £30,000 is about £15.38 an hour before tax.

Detailed guides: £30k after tax · £35k after tax · £40k after tax · £50k after tax · £60k after tax · £100k after tax · Student loan repayments

Sources: GOV.UK Income Tax rates · Scottish Income Tax · GOV.UK National Insurance. Estimates for planning only, not tax advice.